People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Charles Jacob Brache (1890–1954)

Charles Jacob Brache died on 30 June 1954 at West Gippsland Hospital, Warragul. His age was given as 63, his occupation as labourer, and his cause of death as volvulus of small intestine. He was not married.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brache, Charles Jacob (1890–1954)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brache-charles-jacob-31584/text39085, accessed 20 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Charles
Birth

1890
Moe, Victoria, Australia

Death

30 June, 1954 (aged ~ 64)
Warragul, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service