People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Boyle, Catherine (c. 1750–?)

Catherine Henry (c.1750- ), a hawker, was found guilty on 10 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing three muslin shawls from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. She married John Boyle on 25 May 1788 at Port Jackson. Boyle received 100 lashes on 2 November 1789 for beating her severely.

In March 1790 Catherine followed her husband to Norfolk Island on the Sirius (he had arrived there on the Supply in November 1789). The couple worked on their farm on Norfolk Island until leaving for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) where they settled on a 30 acre plot at Clarence Plains. Catherine's death date is not known. There is no record of children.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 171

Citation details

'Boyle, Catherine (c. 1750–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/boyle-catherine-30385/text37687, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Henry, Catherine
Birth

c. 1750
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years