People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Boyd, Ellen Maria (1829–1916)

Ellen Maria Wheatley arrived in Sydney in 1840 aboard the Champion with her parents and siblings.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 23 August 1916, p 4

Citation details

'Boyd, Ellen Maria (1829–1916)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/boyd-ellen-maria-26366/text34220, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheatley, Ellen Maria
Birth

28 August 1829
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire, England

Death

18 August 1916
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship