People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bowery, Leigh (1961–1994)

costume designer, performance artist, and artist’s model

Leigh Bowery by Robyn Beeche, 1984

Leigh Bowery by Robyn Beeche, 1984

Courtesy of the Robyn Beeche Foundation

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Leigh Bowery by Robyn Beeche, 1984

Leigh Bowery by Robyn Beeche, 1984

Courtesy of the Robyn Beeche Foundation

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowery, Leigh Bradley
Birth

26 March, 1961
Sunshine, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

31 December, 1994 (aged 33)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

HIV/AIDS

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation