Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bowd, William Joshua (1794–1866)

George Bowd was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Marquis of Wellington.  Described as a watch pendant maker, he was 5 feet 8 inches tall with fair pale complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. He was forwarded to Windsor for distribution. In the 1822 Muster he was described as a farmer and was granted a ticket of leave in 1825.

Citation details

'Bowd, William Joshua (1794–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bowd-william-joshua-17729/text36655, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, William
Birth

1794
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 January 1866
Maroota, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life