People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bond, Sophia (c. 1761–1833)

Sophia Girton was found guilty on 7 July 1790 at the Old Bailey, London, of counterfeiting coins. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation. She arrived in Sydney in July 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet. Girton married William Bond on 18 March 1792 at Parramatta. She received an absolute pardon on 12 September 1799. She died on 14 September 1833; her age was given as 78. The couple had no living children.

Citation details

'Bond, Sophia (c. 1761–1833)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bond-sophia-30380/text37682, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Girton, Sophia
  • Parker, Sophia
  • Garton, Sophia
  • Gorton, Sophia
  • Gurton, Sophia
Birth

c. 1761
England

Death

14 September 1833
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: life