Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bolton, Rebecca (c. 1760–1788)

Rebecca Bolton/Boulton, a married woman, was found guilty on 8 May 1784 at the Quarter Sessions of Lindsey at Spilsby, Lincolnshire, of  stealing clothing from a house in which she was a servant. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, in December 1786 she requested permission to take her eight-month's old daughter with her to the colony. The pair arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. Rebecca was buried at Sydney Cove on 21 April 1788. Her daughter was buried the following week.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 41

Citation details

'Bolton, Rebecca (c. 1760–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bolton-rebecca-30368/text37667, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boulton, Rebecca
  • Gibson, Rebecca
Birth

c. 1760
England

Death

20 April 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years