Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bolger, Elizabeth (1769–1845)

Elizabeth Allen (alias Elizabeth Walker) was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in May 1792 aboard the Royal Admiral. She had two children with surveyor Charles Grimes and married John Bolger in 1805.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bolger, Elizabeth (1769–1845)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bolger-elizabeth-25229/text33676, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, Elizabeth
  • Allen, Elizabeth
Birth

1769
England

Death

31 December 1845
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years