People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Blundell, John (1760–1831)

John Blendell was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of 360 half pence. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune. On 30 July of that year he married Elizabeth Henderson. Two days later they sailed (with other convicts) for Norfolk Island. The marriage broke down and Blundell remained as a farmer on the island until transferred to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in February 1808. He was granted land at Clarence Plains where he was recorded in 1809 as having 18 acres. He also had a wife and two children.

In 1819 he was listed as a constable holding 19 acres in the Hobart area, by purchase, with a wife and no children. By 1822 his wife, Elizabeth, had resumed living with him.

Citation details

'Blundell, John (1760–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blundell-john-29687/text36730, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blondell, John
Birth

1760
England

Death

2 January 1831
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years