Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Blay, Mary (1829–1884)

Mary Murphy, housemaid, was sentenced to 7 years transportation for setting fire to a house. She arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1849 aboard the Maria. She was described as being 5 feet 1 inch tall, with a fresh complexion, oval head, dark brown hair and hazel eyes. She could read but not write. On 4 July 1850 she was sentenced to one month hard labour at the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart, for being drunk. On 29 November that same year she was sentenced to 9 months hard labour at Cascades for being unable to explain where she got wearing apparel worth about £4. On 30 May 1851 she was sent back to the cells for 7 days for insolence.

Murphy was granted a ticket of leave on 2 August 1852. It was revoked on 2 April 1853 and then granted again on 25 July 1854. She married Solomon Blay on 14 February 1853. Her certificate of freedom was issued in September 1855.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blay, Mary (1829–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blay-mary-22789/text36597, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murphy, Mary
  • Bray, Mary
  • Blaey, Mary
  • Blag, Mary
  • Bleay, Mary
Birth

1829
Cork, Ireland

Death

17 July 1884
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: arson
Sentence: 7 years