People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Joan Harvie Blaubaum (1914–1991)

Joan migrated  to Australia with her family aboard the Orsova. The ship departed from the Port of London on 15 September 1923. Her father was a wool buyer. The family was destined for Adelaide. Joan was aged eight.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blaubaum, Joan Harvie (1914–1991)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blaubaum-joan-harvie-23192/text32411, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Silcock, Joan Harvie
Birth

1914
Yorkshire, England

Death

1991 (aged ~ 77)
Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.