People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Blanchard, Walter (1806–1860)

Walter Blanchard was sentenced to life imprisonment for breaking into the house of the Honourable Henry Vane, commonly called Lord Viscount Bernard, at St. Marylebone, and stealing twenty-nine towels, value 14 shillings. He arrived in Sydney in 1823 aboard the Ocean in 1823.

In 1836 he was a member (blacksmith) of the expedition into Australia Felix by the Surveyor-General, Sir Thomas Mitchell.

He was a member of the United Loyal Hawkesbury Lodge of The Independent Order of OddFellows, and from the 1840s a publican at Windsor, of variously White Hart Hotel, Barraba Hall Hotel and Royal Hotel. Walter and Elizabeth had 7 children.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blanchard, Walter (1806–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blanchard-walter-27362/text34815, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blanshard, Walter
Birth

1806
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 June 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life