People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Blady, William (c. 1768–?)

William Blady/Bladey was sentenced (as Bleady) to 7 years transportation on 6 August 1790 at Carlisle, Cumberland. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Britannia in October 1791 as part of the Third Fleet. 

Blady married Ann Green on 31 March 1793. In 1802 he held 75 acres at Mulgrave Place. He was also a constable. In 1809 he had a 70 acre farm at Richmond Hill. He retained most of his property until 1820. After his wife Ann died, he resigned his position as constable, his farms were sold and in 1822 he retired alone to a 60 acre grant at Kurrajong. He was recorded as a labourer in the 1828 Census.

Citation details

'Blady, William (c. 1768–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blady-william-30608/text37936, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bleady, William
  • Bladey, William
  • Bladdy, William
  • Blaidy, William
Birth

c. 1768

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years