People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Blady, Ann (c. 1758–1820)

Ann Green (c.1758-1820), a mantua maker, was found guilty on 13 March 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of 19 china plates from a china mender. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Her young son William, who was accompanying her, died during the voyage.

Green, who also used the alias Cowley, had a relationship with William Sever, captain of the Lady Penrhyn, during the voyage; their daughter, Leititia, was baptised on 9 November 1788. Green and Letitia were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. Dennis Considen was also on the ship. Green and Considen had a relationship; their daughter Constantina Cowley was born on the island. Green and her two daughters returned to Port Jackson with Considen on the Queen in December 1791. Their son Constantine was born on 1 May 1793. When Considen returned returned to England on the Kitty in June 1793 he took his two children with him.

Ann meanwhile had married William Blady (while pregnant with Constantine) on 31 March 1793 at Sydney; they had two children, Jane and Thomas. Ann Blady died at Windsor on 5 September 1820 and was buried at St Matthew's Windsor; her age was given as 67.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 148-49
  • HMS Sirius 1786-1790 http://hmssirius.com.au/ann-green-convict-lady-penrhyn-1788/

Citation details

'Blady, Ann (c. 1758–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blady-ann-30602/text37931, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Green, Ann
  • Cowley, Ann
  • Cowly, Ann
  • Bladey, Ann
Birth

c. 1758
Isle of Man, England

Death

5 September 1820
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years