People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Blackmore, William (c. 1764–1811)

William Blackmore/Blakemore (c.1764-1811) was a private in the New South Wales Corps when he arrived at Sydney in 1790 aboard the Surprize as part of the Second Fleet. He was granted 25 acres on the Hawkesbury River in July 1795 which was probably sold not long afterwards.

Blackmore (as Blakeman) married Martha Day, a widow, on 26 May 1799 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. Blackmore was described as aged 43 years 11 months, and was 5 feet 5 inches tall, with black hair and hazel eyes. He was discharged from the Corps when it returned to England in 1810 and enlisted in the 73rd Regiment. He was killed in a fall from a cart at Sydney on 10 January 1811; his age was given as 47.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 161-62

Citation details

'Blackmore, William (c. 1764–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blackmore-william-30428/text37732, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blakeman, William
  • Blakemore, William
Birth

c. 1764
Halesowen, Worcestershire, England

Death

10 January 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

accident

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events