Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Blackman, Thomas Henry (Tom) (c. 1843–1920)

Thomas Blackman, n.d.

Thomas Blackman, n.d.

family photograph

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • obituary, Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW), 29 July 1920, p 8

Citation details

'Blackman, Thomas Henry (Tom) (c. 1843–1920)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blackman-thomas-henry-tom-30507/text, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Thomas Blackman, n.d.

Thomas Blackman, n.d.

family photograph

More images

pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Captain Blackman
Birth

c. 1843
Cooyal, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July 1920
Binnaway, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

aneurysm

Cultural Heritage
Occupation