Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bishop, Ann (1768–1804)

Ann Dring was found guilty in 1788 at Nottingham of stealing wearing apparel. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Dring married Joseph Bishop at St Philips Church of England, Sydney, on 13 November 1790. In 1800 the couple were recorded as childless and were supported from public stores on their 50 acre block at The Ponds. Ann was buried on 5 November 1804. Her death was registered at St Philips Church.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 251

Citation details

'Bishop, Ann (1768–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bishop-ann-30328/text37611, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dring, Ann
Birth

1768
England

Death

4 November 1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years