People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Biggs, Mary Ann (1801–1858)

Mary Ann Debney married James Fletcher, a widower, on 8 April 1834 at St John's, Launceston. In 1835 as Mrs James Fletcher (formerly Miss Debney) she advertised that she would be resuming her 'Establishment for young ladies at her residence, no. 117 New Town Road’, Hobart Town. As previously, she was embracing 'the useful as well as the polished system of education’. Drawing was included in the 50-guinea boarding-school fee. In partnership with Miss Hilton, Fletcher announced the opening of a new girls’ school at Launceston in August 1842 which offered private lessons in 'Music, Dancing, Drawing, Needlework, &c.’. The partnership was dissolved within six months. She later travelled to Melbourne with her daughter — it is not known if her husband was deceased — where, in 1845, she married William Biggs. Following her death in 1858 her daughter married William Biggs.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Biggs, Mary Ann (1801–1858)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/biggs-mary-ann-28191/text35876, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fletcher, Mary Ann
  • Debney, Mary Ann
Birth

1801
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 April, 1858 (aged ~ 57)
Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage