Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bigge, Esther (1774–1855)

Esther Spencer was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing goods. She arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensable.  She had children with John Fitz and Thomas Stubbs, and married Joseph Bigge in 1822.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bigge, Esther (1774–1855)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bigge-esther-28539/text36105, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Spencer, Esther
  • Fitz, Esther
  • Stubbs, Esther
  • Biggs, Esther
Birth

1774
England

Death

27 October 1855
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years