People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Best, Rebecca (c. 1771–1819)

Rebecca Chippenham was found guilty on 9 September 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing eight silk handkerchiefs from a shop. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

On 10 June 1792 she married John Browne at Parramatta. His identity is uncertain and he disappeared from records soon after. No record of any children have been found. Chippenham had moved to Norfolk Island by 1800 and in 1811 was recorded as 'housekeeper' for John Best and an orphan Mary Wheeler. All three sailed for Sydney in April 1811. Chippenham and Best were married at Castlereagh on 16 June 1817. She was buried there on 31 August 1819; her age was given as 48.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 204

Citation details

'Best, Rebecca (c. 1771–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/best-rebecca-30305/text37586, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chippenham, Rebecca
  • Chipman, Rebecca
  • Browne, Rebecca
  • Chipman, Rebecka
Birth

c. 1771
England

Death

30 August 1819
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years