People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

John Parton Berringer (1792–1826)

John Parton Thomas Berringer (1792-1826), blacksmith, was found guilty at the Old Bailey, London, on 19 February 1812 of stealing a waistcoat valued at six shillings. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived at Sydney (as John Parton) aboard the Fortune in June 1813. He was described in prison records as being 5 feet 9 inches (175.3 cms) tall with a fair complexion, dark brown hair, and brown eyes. Berringer married Elizabeth Bradley on 2 September 1816 at St Philips Church, Sydney; they had three daughters.

In 1814, as John Parton, he was working as a shingle splitter, and as a labourer in 1822. In 1825 both he and his wife applied for his emancipation. In September 1825 he was listed as a government servant in the employment of his wife.

Berringer was accidentally shot on 26 December 1826 at Kissing Point and was buried on 1 January 1827 at Parramatta.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Berringer, John Parton (1792–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/berringer-john-parton-34247/text42973, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beringer, John Parton
  • Parton, John
  • Parten, John
Birth

26 April, 1792
London, Middlesex, England

Death

26 December, 1826 (aged 34)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

shot

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 19 February 1812
(1812)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: blacksmith

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)