Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bennett, John (c. 1769–1788)

John Bennett was found guilty on 18 March 1786 at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, of highway robbery. He was sentenced to 7 years transportation. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk until he embarked for New South Wales on the Friendship in March 1787, arriving in January 1788, as part of the First Fleet.

Bennett's behaviour deteriorated during the voyage. He was ordered to receive 37 lashes on 28 May 1787 for breaking out of his irons. At Sydney Cove he was flogged for theft on 15 February 1788 and then hanged on 2 May 1788 for another theft.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 33

Citation details

'Bennett, John (c. 1769–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bennett-john-30295/text37574, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bennet, John
Birth

c. 1769
England

Death

2 May 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years