People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Benear, Samuel (c. 1755–?)

Samuel Benear was found guilty on 26 May 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of accosting a woman and demanding money with a knife. He was sentenced to 7 years transportation. He was sent to the Censor hulk until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in January 1788, as part of the First Fleet.

 In March 1790 Benear was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius. In December he was sentenced to received 100 lashes for leaving his work at Charlotte Field; he could bear only 79. His sentence expired in 1791 but he remained on the island doing jobbing work for settlers. Samuel was recorded as living on the island in 1796. No further records have been found.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 33

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Benear, Samuel (c. 1755–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/benear-samuel-30294/text37573, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bennere, Samuel
  • Binner, Samuel
  • Benner, Samuel
  • Banner, Samuel
  • Bins, Samuel
  • Beneas, Samuel
  • Benare, Samuel
  • Benire, Samuel
  • Bines, Samuel
Birth

c. 1755
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years