People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, William (1805–1875)

William Bellett was born on Norfolk Island on 10 June 1805, the son of Jacob Bellett and his wife Ann née Harper. William left Norfolk Island with his family for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. He married Catherine Irwin on 2 June 1828 at Sorell. They had 10 children. He died on 27 May 1875; his occupation was listed as storekeeper.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellett, William (1805–1875)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-william-30281/text37561, accessed 12 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellette, William
Birth

10 June 1805
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

27 May 1875
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation