People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, Susannah (1803–1871)

Susannah Garth was born on Norfolk Island on 18 September 1803, the daughter of Edward Garth and his wife Susannah née Gough. Susannah left Norfolk Island with her family for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. She married John Bellett on 27 January 1822 at Hobart. She died on 5 Mary 1871 at Sorell. Her cause of death was given as 'cancer'.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellett, Susannah (1803–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-susannah-30268/text37552, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Garth, Susannah
  • Bellette, Susannah
Birth

18 September 1803
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

5 May 1871
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence