People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, Mary Louise (c. 1806–1826)

It is believed that Mary Fisher was born at Norfolk Island, the daughter of Edward Fisher and Elizabeth Gregory, in about 1806. There is no formal record of her leaving the island, with her family, for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in December 1807.

Mary married Jacob Bellett at St David's Hobart on 29 December 1824. She was buried on 19 February 1826 at Pittwater in Tasmania.

Citation details

'Bellett, Mary Louise (c. 1806–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-mary-louise-30272/text37556, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fisher, Mary Louise
  • Burlett, Mary
Birth

c. 1806
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

25 February 1826
Pittwater, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence