People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, John (1800–1877)

John Bellett was born on Norfolk Island on 5 August 1800, the son of Jacob Bellett and his wife Ann née Harper. John left Norfolk Island with his family for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. He married Susannah Garth on 27 January 1822 at Hobart. He died on 21 January 1877 at Sorell. His occupation was listed as farmer and his cause of death was given as 'paralysis'.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellett, John (1800–1877)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-john-30267/text37551, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Belette, John
Birth

5 August 1800
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

21 January 1877
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

paralysis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation