People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, Jacob (1802–1835)

Jacob Bellett was born on Norfolk Island on 7 December 1802, the son of Jacob Bellett and his wife Ann née Harper. Jacob left Norfolk Island with his family for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. He married Mary Fisher on 29 December 1824 at St David's Hobart. Following her death in 1826 he married Susannah Free at Clarence in 1827. He died on 20 May 1835 (his surname was registered as Billett) at Clarence Plains. His occupation was listed as publican.

Citation details

'Bellett, Jacob (1802–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-jacob-30271/text37555, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Billett, Jacob
  • Bellette, Jacob
Birth

7 December 1802
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

23 May 1835
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation