People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bellett, Ann (c. 1772–1842)

Ann Harper, a grape seller, was found guilty, on 18 February 1788 at the Bristol Quarter Sessions of stealing a silver cream jug and 11 silver spoons. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. In August she was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize. In February 1791 she and Jacob Bellett were jointly issued with a sow; they were living together on a small farm near Sydney Town by July, and were married during the island mass wedding ceremony in November 1791. By December 1792 the couple had moved to a hilly 12 acre farm at First Settlers Vale overlooking the sea. By 1796 Ann held 39 acres in her name and Jacob held 12 acres in his name.

The couple, with their eight children, left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. Ann died at Sorell on 10 September 1842 and was buried in the Anglican Cemetery there. She was known (and was buried as) Ann Harrison. It is not known if she remarried following her husband's death in 1813.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 317-18

Citation details

'Bellett, Ann (c. 1772–1842)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bellett-ann-30255/text37536, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellet, Ann
  • Harper, Ann
  • Harrison, Ann
  • Bellitt, Ann
  • Bellit, Ann
Birth

c. 1772
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Death

10 September 1842
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years