People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bell, Rachel Joy (1911–1989)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bell, Rachel Joy (1911–1989)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bell-rachel-joy-21905/text, accessed 2 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Rachel Joy Morton

Rachel Joy Morton

Sydney Morning Herald, 7 November 1938, p 4

More images

pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morton, Rachel Joy
Birth

13 February 1911
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1989
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage