People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bell, Ann (c. 1770–?)

Ann Greenslade/Grinslade/Grinslet was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 25 March 1790 at the Exeter Assizes, Devon. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791. She married William Bell on 9 October 1791. The couple left for Norfolk Island on the Atlantic on 26 October. Bell was granted 12 acres of land at Queenborough.

Ann Bell rejoined her husband in New South Wales in 1794 with their infant daughter. Four more children were added to the family before they left the colony in 1810 aboard the Hindostan.

Citation details

'Bell, Ann (c. 1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bell-ann-30247/text37528, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grinslade, Ann
  • Greenslade, Ann
  • Grinslet, Ann
Birth

c. 1770
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years