People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Becket, Ann (1770–?)

Ann Calcutt was found guilty on 13 August 1789 at the Stafford Assizes of stealing a number of household and personal items. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. She married James Becket on 31 January 1791. In 1814 she was recorded as a widow, living in Parramatta on the family farm with one child 'off stores'. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 188

Citation details

'Becket, Ann (1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/becket-ann-30439/text37746, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Calcutt, Ann
  • Cacutt, Ann
  • Cocutt, Ann
  • Calcot, Ann
  • Calcut, Ann
Birth

1770
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years