People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Beauchamp, seventh Earl (1872–1938)

governor and politician

seventh Earl Beauchamp (1872-1938), by Spy, 1899

seventh Earl Beauchamp (1872-1938), by Spy, 1899

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an14059197

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

seventh Earl Beauchamp (1872-1938), by Spy, 1899

seventh Earl Beauchamp (1872-1938), by Spy, 1899

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an14059197

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lygon, William
Birth

20 February 1872
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 November 1938
New York, New York, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation