People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Beasley, Thomas (Tom) (1866–1912)

Thomas Beasley (1866-1912) watchmaker, trade union leader and writer 

Birth: 22 March 1866 in Sheffield, England, son of George Henry Beasley, brickmaker, and Elizabeth, née Scothern. Marriage: 14 December 1892 at St Peter’s, Sydney, to Ida Frederika Dege. They had one son and one daughter. Death: 20 October 1912 at Randwick, Sydney. Religion: Anglican.

  • Was working as a brickmaker in Wombwell, Yorkshire, in 1881. Later apprenticed to watchmaker.
  • 1886 arrived Sydney; established business in Erskine Street, later in Newtown. Possibly associated with Hard Cash.
  • Secretary, Labor Conference 1893; candidate in NSW Legislative Assembly elections 1894 for Newtown-St. Peters.
  • To Western Australia. Member, Social Democratic Federation of Western Australia. Member, Amalgamated Workers' Association (AWA). In 1902 AWA general secretary. Spoke out against AWA's opposition to presence of Italian workers, eventually forcing change in AWA policy.
  • Returned to Sydney about 1907. Wrote humorous verse under pseudonym 'Solomon Gay'. Secretary of Writers & Artists' Union.
  • Died of heart failure following influenza.

Sources
J. Gibbney & A. G. Smith, A Biographical Register 1788-1939, vol 1 (Canberra, 1987); Verity Burgmann, In Our Time: Socialism and the Rise of Labor, 1885-1905, (Sydney, 1985).

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 21 October 1912, p 10
  • funeral notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 22 October 1912, p 7
  • funeral, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 23 October 1912, p 10

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Beasley, Thomas (Tom) (1866–1912)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/beasley-thomas-tom-32069/text39664, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gay, Solomon
  • Tomney
Birth

22 March, 1866
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Death

20 October, 1912 (aged 46)
Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces