People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bayly, James (c. 1745–?)

James Bayly/Bailey/Bayley was found guilty on 11 March 1786 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, of stealing a great coat and other goods. He spent time on the Dunkirk hulk before arriving in Sydney aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. In February 1789 he was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply and by 1 July 1791 was keeping 2 people on a Sydney Town allotment, with 120 rods cleared. By May 1794 he was working as a labourer. He left the island for Port Jackson on 7 November on the Daedalus.

Is is likely that Bayly returned to England. A James Bailey was permitted to leave for England on the Harriet in May 1805.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 29

Citation details

'Bayly, James (c. 1745–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bayly-james-30215/text37499, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bailey, James
  • Bayley, James
Birth

c. 1745
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years