People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Baylis (1794–1849)

William Baylis (1749-1849) was born on 1o November 1794, the son of Richard Hannaphy and Elizabeth Thomas.  He later took the surname of his stepfather, John Baylis. He married Lucy Ezzy on 2 September 1816 at Richmond; both marked the register with an 'X'.

Baylis died at Clarendon on 16 January 1849 .

Citation details

'Baylis, William (1794–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baylis-william-31378/text38826, accessed 15 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bayliss, William
  • Thomas, William
Birth

10 November, 1794
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 January, 1849 (aged 54)
Clarendon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia