People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baylis, Joseph (1792–1828)

Joseph Thomas was born on 12 September 1792 aboard the Bellona which was en route to Sydney. The identity of his father is unknown. He later took the surname of his stepfather, John Baylis. He married Ann Craft/Croft on 20 June 1814. In the 1822 Muster he was listed as renting six acres at Windsor. From about 1822 he worked as a sawyer. He died on 25 December 1828 at Richmond.

Citation details

'Baylis, Joseph (1792–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baylis-joseph-30117/text37383, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Joseph
Birth

12 September, 1792
at sea

Death

25 December, 1828 (aged 36)
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation