People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baylis, Elizabeth (c. 1768–1832)

Elizabeth (Betty) Thomas, was found guilty on 22 August 1791, at the Exeter Assizes, Devon, of receiving stealing goods. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived at Sydney on 16 January 1793 aboard the Bellona. She had a son Joseph on board the ship on 13 September 1792.

In 1794 Thomas had a son William with Richard Minifie. By 1796 she had been assigned to John Baylis and they began a long-term relationship; they had two sons, John Thomas Baylis and Edward Baylis.

Elizabeth died on 30 August 1832 at Richmond.

*information from Megan Martin (compiler), Settlers & Convicts of the Bellona 1793: A Biographical Dictionary (1992), pp 86-89

Citation details

'Baylis, Elizabeth (c. 1768–1832)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baylis-elizabeth-30115/text37382, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Elizabeth
  • Bailey, Elizabeth
  • Bayliss, Elizabeth
  • Bayless, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1768
England

Death

30 August 1832
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years