Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Baxter, Mary (c. 1769–1828)

Mary Weir was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, in 1791. She arrived in Sydney in 1793 aboard the Sugar Cane and married William Baxter on 11 July 1803 at Parramatta. By 1806 they had one female child. She died on 26 October 1828 at Richmond; her age was given as 59.

Citation details

'Baxter, Mary (c. 1769–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baxter-mary-30214/text37497, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ware, Mary
  • Weir, Mary
  • Ware, Mary
  • Wair, Mary
Birth

c. 1769
Dublin, Ireland

Death

26 October 1828
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years