People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baughan, Mary (c. 1759–1828)

Mary Cleaver was found guilty of burglary on 5 April 1786 at Bristol, England. She was sentenced to 7 years transportation and spent time on the Dunkirk hulk before arriving in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet. She gave birth to a son, James, during the voyage. He died in March 1788; two further children also died as infants.

Cleaver married John Baughan on 17 February 1788. It is likely they knew each other on the Dunkirk. Following her husband's death in 1797 she sold the lease of their house and land to Robert Campbell and sailed for England on the Reliance in 1800. She had returned to the colony by 1806 and was living with Richard Harding; the couple were still together in 1814.

She was buried on 19 February 1828 at Parramatta. Her name was registered as Mary Cleever; her age given as 47.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 74

Citation details

'Baughan, Mary (c. 1759–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baughan-mary-30201/text37481, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cleaver, Mary
  • Cleever, Mary
  • Borne, Mary
  • Born, Mary
  • Harding, Mary
Birth

c. 1759
England

Death

18 February 1828
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years