People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Baughan, James (c. 1787–1788)

It is likely that the infant John Bunham mentioned in Surgeon Bowes' journal (and in no other official documents) was James Baughan, the son of John Baughan and Mary Cleaver. He was born during the voyage, baptised after landing at Port Jackson on 27 March 1788 and died the next day.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 27-28

Citation details

'Baughan, James (c. 1787–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/baughan-james-30200/text37480, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bunham, John
Birth

c. 1787
at sea

Death

27 March 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Key Events