Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Batty, David (c. 1767–1818)

David Batty (c.1777-1818) was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the Westminster Quarter Sessions, Middlesex, on 5 July 1787. He arrived at Sydney in October 1791 aboard the Albemarle as part of the Third Fleet. He was living with Mary Turner by 1794; they had four children.

Batty worked at various occupations. In 1801 he was recorded as a hatmaker, in 1806 as a self-employed gamekeeper, by 1809 he had 60 acres in the St George parish, and in 1814 he gave his occupation as fowler.

David Batty died on 3 December 1818 at Sydney.

Citation details

'Batty, David (c. 1767–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/batty-david-31000/text38369, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Battey, David
  • Beattie, David
  • Beatie, David
Birth

c. 1767

Death

3 December 1818
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years