People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Batley, Walter (c. 1760–?)

Walter Batley (c.1760- ), a bricklayer, was found guilty on 29 October 1783, at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a large quantity of navy clothing from a shop.

Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk until he embarked for Sydney aboard the Friendship in March 1787. The ship arrived at Port Jackson in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Batley married Martha Baker on 21 February 1788 at Sydney Cove. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789. By May 1790 Martha was living with Samuel Mobbs. Batley returned to Port Jackson on 7 February 1793 and settled on a grant of land at Liberty Plains where he worked as a bricklayer. He was robbed by an employee of some clothing in 1795. No later records have been found.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 27

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Batley, Walter (c. 1760–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/batley-walter-30046/text37283, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Batley, Walton
  • Rouse, Walton
  • Rouse, John
  • Rouse, Walter
  • Rowse, Walton
  • Rowse, John
  • Rowse, Walter
  • Rous, Walton
  • Rous, John
  • Rous, Walter
  • Batly, Walter
Birth

c. 1760
Norfolk, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years