Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Batley, Oten (c. 1764–?)

Oten Batley (c.1764- ), a seaman, was found guilty (as Oaten Batly) on 10 December 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of pickpocketing: he stole a watch valued at 40 shillings and chain. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

In January 1790 Batley was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply. By 1791 he had cleared 138 rods of a Sydney Town lot. By April 1792 he was earning a living working for settlers. By the year's end he was selling grain to the government. He returned to Port Jackson on the Kitty in March 1793. There are no further records for Batley. It is likely he returned to England.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 27

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Batley, Oten (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/batley-oten-30199/text37479, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Batly, Oten
  • Batly, Oaten
Birth

c. 1764
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years