People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Batley, Martha (c. 1762–?)

Martha Baker, a servant, was found guilty, on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of robbing a man of his watch. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she remained at Newgate Gaol until she was sent to Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Baker married Walter Batley on 21 February 1788 at Sydney. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789. By 5 May 1790 she was living with Samuel Mobbs. Martha left Norfolk Island on 2 November 1793 for India.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 16

Citation details

'Batley, Martha (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/batley-martha-30045/text37282, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Martha
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years