People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bateman, Edward La Trobe (1815–1897)

book illuminator, draughtsman, architectural decorator and garden designer

Edward La Trobe Bateman (1815-1897), by unknown photographer, 1870s

Edward La Trobe Bateman (1815-1897), by unknown photographer, 1870s

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H94.118

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edward La Trobe Bateman (1815-1897), by unknown photographer, 1870s

Edward La Trobe Bateman (1815-1897), by unknown photographer, 1870s

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H94.118

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Artist in Grey, The
Birth

1815
Derbyshire, England

Death

30 December 1897
Rothesay, Scotland

Cultural Heritage
Occupation