Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Basely, John (c. 1755–?)

John Basely, a mariner, and Stephen Mullis, a caulker, were found guilty on 12 January 1785 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing one claret colour cloth coat and one pair of black breeches. They were sent to the Dunkirk hulk while waiting to serve their 7 year sentence of transportation. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Basely served as assistant to the provost marshal in 1788. He was granted 30 acres of land at the Eastern Farms at the end of January 1792 when his sentence expired. He left the colony on 9 July 1794 on the Indispensable, most likely as a seaman.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 26

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Basely, John (c. 1755–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/basely-john-30185/text37463, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bazley, John
  • Bazely, John
Birth

c. 1755
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years