Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bartlam, Sarah (c. 1770–1848)

Sarah Bartlam (c.1770-1848), a married woman, was sentenced to life transportation at Warwick, England, on 23 March 1790 for an unknown crime. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Bartlam married Francis Garland on 24 December 1791. Garland had either died or left the colony by 1806 as Sarah was living with John Bagley (as Sarah Bartlam) as his housekeeper in 1806; she was recorded as having one female natural child. In 1814, 1822 and 1825 she was living with Abraham Kemp and in 1828 was recorded (as Sarah Bartlam) as a servant to George Hall at Pitt Town. She died at Parramatta (as Sarah Bartlam) on 1 January 1848; her burial was registered at St Patrick's Church. 

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au — accessed 3 August 2020

Citation details

'Bartlam, Sarah (c. 1770–1848)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bartlam-sarah-30733/text38077, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Garland, Sarah
  • Bertleman, Sarah
  • Bartlum, Sarah
  • Bartlem, Sarah
  • Bartlett, Sarah
  • Barewell, Sarah
Birth

c. 1770

Death

1 January 1848
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life