People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barrow, Elizabeth Markant (1814–1892)

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

Elizabeth Barrow, n.d.

photo supplied by Robert Childs

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raven, Elizabeth Markant
Birth

22 June, 1814
Norfolk, England

Death

23 August, 1892 (aged 78)
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage