People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Barrisford, John (1753–1821)

John Barrisford/Beresford was a marine  in the 41st (Portsmouth Company) when he arrived in Sydney with his wife aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. On 15 August 1787 he had received 50 lashes on the ship for drunken abuse. Two children were born to the couple at Port Jackson before they settled at Norfolk Island in 1791 as farmers on 60 acres of land at Phillipsburg. By 1807 his holding had increased to 107 acres.

In 1808 the family, now consisting of five children, moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). In April 1809 he held 121 acres of land at Glenorchy. Barrisford died on 28 September 1821 at Hobart (his death was registered as Barresford), his age was given as 68.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 25

Citation details

'Barrisford, John (1753–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/barrisford-john-30160/text37434, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barresford, John
  • Beresford, John
Birth

1753
Ticknall, Derbyshire, England

Death

28 September 1821
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Social Issues